Affirmative Defense to Labor Code, Unemployment Insurance Code, and Wage Order Violations - Plaintiff Was Not Defendant’s Employee (Lab. Cuadra later specifically interpreted the phrase “the date of the claim of filing” to be “the date on which the employee first presents his written claim or complaint to the DLSE, however the agency labels that form.” (Id. Section 98.7 authorizes the Labor Commissioner to investigate complaints of “any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner.” Cal.